2020 Endorsement List

LOCAL NEWSPAPERS:

  • Orange County Register

  • Inland Valley Daily Bulletin

  • San Gabriel Valley Tribune

TAXPAYER ADVOCACY ORGANIZATIONS:

  • Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association

JOB CREATING ORGANIZATIONS:

  • California Small Business Association

  • Orange County Business Council BIZPAC

PUBLIC SAFETY ORGANIZATIONS:

  • California Coalition of Law Enforcement Associations

  • California Statewide Law Enforcement Association

  • California State Sheriffs' Association 

  • California Correctional Peace Officers Association 

  • California Association of Highway Patrolmen

  • California Police Chief's Association

  • Peace Officer's Research Association of California

  • Crime Victims United of California

  • Association of Orange County Deputy Sheriffs 

  • Association of Los Angeles Deputy Sheriffs

  • Los Angeles County Professional Peace Officers Association

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Employee Benefit Association

  • Riverside Sheriffs Association

  • Los Angeles Police Protective League

  • Brea Police Officers Association

 

FIRE FIGHTING ORGANIZATIONS:

  • California Professional Firefighters

  • CAL FIRE Local 2881

  • California State Firefighters Association

  • San Bernardino County Professional Firefighters, IAFF Local 935

  • Los Angeles County Firefighters Local 1014, IAFF Local 1014

  • Orange County Professional Firefighters, Local 3631

  • Chino Valley Professional Firefighters, Local 3522

  • Brea Professional Firefighters, Local 3776

  • West Covina Fire Fighters Local 3226

 

ASSOCIATIONS:

  • Association of California State Supervisors

  • California State Retirees

  • Professional Engineers in California Government

 

COUNTY LEADERS:

  • John McMahon, San Bernardino County Sheriff

  • Curt Hagman, San Bernardino County Supervisor

  • Don Barnes, Orange County Sheriff

  • Don Wagner, Orange County Supervisor

  • Lisa Bartlett, Orange County Supervisor

  • Michelle Steel, Orange County Supervisor

  • Andrew Do, Orange County Supervisor

  • Hugh Nguyen, Orange County Clerk-Recorder

  • Alex Villanueva, Los Angeles County Sheriff

  • Jackie Lacey, Los Angeles County District Attorney

  • Shawn Nelson, Orange County Supervisor (retired)

  • Tony Rackauckas, Orange County D.A. (retired)

  • Mike Antonovich, Los Angeles County Supervisor (retired)

  • Steve Cooley, Los Angeles County D.A. (retired)

  • Robert Philibosian, Los Angeles County D.A. (retired)

 

CITY LEADERS:

  • Steve Tye, City of Diamond Bar, Mayor

  • Nancy Lyons, City of Diamond Bar, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Andrew Chou, City of Diamond Bar, Councilmember

  • Bob Pacheco, City of Walnut, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Allen Wu, City of Walnut, Councilmember

  • Eric Ching, City of Walnut, Councilmember

  • Joaquin Lim, City of Walnut, former Mayor

  • Tony Cartagena, City of Walnut, former Mayor

  • Art Bennett, City of Chino Hills, Mayor

  • Brian Johsz, City of Chino Hills, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Ray Marquez, City of Chino Hills, Councilmember

  • Cynthia Moran, City of Chino Hills, Councilmember

  • Peter Rogers, City of Chino Hills, Councilmember

  • Beth Haney, City of Yorba Linda, Mayor

  • Gene Hernandez, City of Yorba Linda, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Carlos Rodriguez, City of Yorba Linda, Councilmember

  • Peggy Huang, City of Yorba Linda, Councilmember

  • Tara Campbell, City of Yorba Linda, Councilmember

  • Tom Beamish, City of La Habra, Mayor

  • James Gomez, City of La Habra, Councilmember

  • Tim Shaw, City of La Habra, Councilmember

  • Marty Simonoff, City of Brea, Mayor

  • Steven Vargas, City of Brea, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Cecilia Hupp, City of Brea, Councilmember

  • Glenn Parker, City of Brea, Councilmember

  • Christine Marick, City of Brea, Councilmember

  • Ward Smith, City of Placentia, Mayor

  • Jeremy Yamaguchi, City of Placentia, Mayor Pro Tem

  • Craig Green, City of Placentia, Councilmember

  • Rhonda Shader, City of Placentia, Councilmember

  • Chad Wanke, City of Placentia, Councilmember

  • Tony Wu, City of West Covina, Mayor

EDUCATION LEADERS:

  • Nicole Colon, Brea Olinda Unified School District, President

  • Carrie Flanders, Brea Olinda Unified School District, Board Member

  • James Na, Chino Valley Unified School District, Member

  • Larry Redinger, Walnut Valley Unified School District, President

  • Tony Torng, Walnut Valley Unified School District, Clerk

  • Judy Chen Haggerty, Mt. San Antonio College, Trustee

Partial Endorsement List

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter Clean Grey
  • Instagram Clean Grey

Paid for by Phillip Chen for Assembly 2020

FPPC #1414280

JOIN THE CONVERSATION: